Pure Fat of Nutmeg
Derivative - I
Traditional 100% Pure FAT of NUTMEG
Sold Only to Organic "Plant" Manufacturers
This pure virgin derivative of the nutmeg kernel is a non-volatile fixed oil, which is aromatic, therapeutic and non-corrosive by nature. It has an indefinite shelf life when kept in clean a cool, dry place.
The derivative will become completely liquid at a temperature of 49°C and will begin to solidify at 38°C.
“Tradition” Fat of Nutmeg can be utilized in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries in products such as Solid Bar and Liquid Soaps, Ointments, Shampoos, Hand Lotions, Body Creams, Plasters, Sun Tan Creams, as well as Aromatic Candles.
- ANALYSIS: Appearance and aroma – a pale yellow solid with the characteristic aroma of nutmeg.
- RESIDUAL: None. The process does not involve solvent extraction.
- SOLUBILITY: Nutmeg Fat is completely soluble in hot alcohol, but sparingly so in cold. However, it is freely soluble in ether and chloroform.
- TRIMYRISTIN 84.0% (active ingredient)
- ESSENTIAL OIL 9.8%
- OLEIC ACID 3.5% (as glyceride)
- LINOLENIC ACID 0.5% (as glyceride)
- FORMIC, ACETIC & CEROTIC ACIDS – trace amounts





